Stein v. Lee
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 318, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006).

I. Count XIV of the plaintiff's revised complaint.

In its motion to strike, the defendant's sole ground for striking count XIV of the plaintiff's complaint is that General Statutes § 14-154a does not apply because it is not the owner of the Audi involved in the accident. General Statutes § 14-154a(a), in relevant part, provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner . . ." The defendant, in its memoranda in support of its motion to strike argues that the statute, on its face, limits the extension of liability to cases where a lessor rents a vehicle which he or she owns.