Stein v. Disciplinary Board of Supreme Court
[…] The Supreme Court of New Mexico has the authority to regulate attorneys and the practice of law pursuant to N.M.S.A. § 36-2-1, which provides: "The supreme court of the state of New Mexico shall, by rules promulgated from time to time, define and regulate the practice of law within the state of New Mexico." Further, the Supreme Court has original jurisdiction "in quo warranto and mandamus against all state agencies, boards, and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts." N.M. Const. art.