Stein v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Mem. at 14), impermissibly shifts the burden of proof to defendant. Accordingly, the branches of plaintiff's motion seeking summary judgment on his Jones Act claims pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are denied in their entirety.

D. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 205-e Claim

In his reply, plaintiff does not address defendant's contention that his claim under N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 205-e, (Compl., ¶¶ 18-19), should be dismissed.

Section 205-e of the New York General Municipal Law provides, in pertinent part:

"In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury, ... occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury ... shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department injured, ... while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department, ... a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars, ... such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured...."