Steiger v. Presque Isle Cnty.
[…] See Shallal v. Catholic Soc. Servs. of Wayne Cty., 566 N.W.2d 571, 579 (Mich. 1997). The term "employer" is defined to include "the state or political subdivision of the state." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.361(b). The term "employee" means "a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied. Employee includes a person employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.361(a).

Unlike the federal Age Discrimination Employment Act and Title VII, the WPA does not expressly exempt elected officials from the definition of employee. See 29 U.S.C. § 630(f); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).