Steiger v. Presque Isle Cnty.
[…] ii.

Defendants next argue that their decision to remove Plaintiff from his role as civil counsel was legislative. Defendants point to a series of Michigan statutes in support of this argument. Under Michigan Compiled Law § 49.153, "[t]he prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested." Id. However, under M.C.L. § 49.72, a county board has the ability to employ outside counsel to represent the county in civil matters, in which case "the prosecuting attorney of such county shall not act with respect to such matters, unless requested to do so by the board of supervisors." Id. A county board may exercise this option by "a majority vote of the members-elect... whenever the board determines that the prosecuting attorney is unable to properly represent the county." M.C.L. § 49.71. Defendants further emphasize Wayne Cty. Prosecuting Attorney v. Wayne Cty.