Steiger v. Carter
[…] Accordingly, Steiger's petition should be dismissed for mootness.

B. Cognizability

Even if mootness were not a basis for dismissing Steiger's petition, he would be entitled to no relief because his claim does not present a violation of the Federal Constitution. Steiger claims the ADOC incorrectly calculated his release date from his state sentence by failing to give him credit for time he spent in jail related to his federal charges. See Doc. 1 at 5-7. He argues that the denial of jail credit violates Ala. Code § 15-18-5, which provides:

Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections.
According to Steiger, the alleged failure of Alabama authorities to comply with Ala. Code § 15-18-5 violated his right to due process and resulted in his "unlawful imprisonment."