Stefanowitz v. Redmer
[…] Comm'n, 400 Md. 1, 24 (2007); Prince George's Cnty. v. Ray's Used Cars, 398 Md. 632, 651 (2007); and Zappone v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 349 Md. 45, 63 (1998)). This general rule applies in cases where former State employees bring claims for wrongful discharge against their former employers. Forster, 426 Md. at 576, 591.

Mr. Stefanowitz's exclusive administrative remedy is provided by Title 11 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article § 11-305, which governs the rules of termination of State employees in management and executive services, inter alia. Md. Code Ann. State Pers. & Pensions § 11-305. The provision states that employees subject to its terms are at-will employees who serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and "may be terminated for any reason that is not illegal or unconstitutional, solely in the discretion of the appointing authority." Id. § 11-305(b). When covered employees are terminated under § 11-305(b), they may file a written appeal under § 11-305(d).

Notwithstanding that notice of the right to appeal is not required to be provided by the former state employer upon termination, Forster, Alb Md. at 583 and 591, Mr.