Stefania v. Schindler Elevator
[…] On October 15, 1996, Knights of Columbus filed an objection to Stefania's motion to cite in ITT Hartford. Knights of Columbus also objects to Stefania's attempt to amend her complaint, which adds a CUTPA and CUIPA claim against Knights of Columbus, by attaching said complaint to the motion to cite in.

Knights of Columbus filed an objection in its capacity as a defendant and as an intervening plaintiff.

Stefania moves to cite in ITT Hartford, as a party defendant. General Statutes § 52-102 states, in pertinent part, that: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person . . . has or claims an interest in the controversy . . . [or] is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . . ." "The decision whether to grant a motion for the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings rests generally in the sound discretion of the trial court." Lettieri v. American Savings Bank, 182 Conn. 1, 13, 437 A.2d 822 (1980).