Steenbuck v. State
[…] Based upon the above, the Court finds that a preponderance of the credible evidence establishes that the State owns and/or controls the subject intersection, such that it may be liable for damages arising from the negligent design of, or a dangerous condition on, the road, irrespective of whether it has allocated some or all maintenance responsibilities to the County.

Highway Law § 10 (25), among other things, grants the Commissioner of DOT the power to construct overpasses across highways and provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny portion of intersecting highway, road or street upon which such work is completed shall, if not determined by the commissioner of transportation to be a part of the state highway system, be maintained by the municipality or the municipalities in which such frontage, marginal or service road or such portion of intersecting highway, road or street is located."

The Court takes no position on the issue of whether the County assumed or undertook a duty to maintain the intersection where the accident occurred (see e.g. Cain v Pappalardo, 225 AD2d 1005, 1006-1007 [1996]).