Steelworkers Pension Tr. v. Renco Grp., Inc.
[…] Payments shall be made by an employer in accordance with the determinations made under this part until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination submitted for arbitration, with any necessary adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments arising out of the
decision of the arbitrator with respect to the determination. If the employer fails to make timely payment in accordance with such final decision, the employer shall be treated as being delinquent in the making of a contribution required under the plan (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
29 U.S.C.A. § 1401(d). Defendants read this section as if it applied only "until the arbitrator issues a final decision," ignoring the fact that it goes on to talk about "adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments arising out of the decision of the arbitrator." The fact that an employer's interim withdrawal liability ends with an arbitrator's decision does not mean that an employer that has refused to make interim withdrawal liability payments can delay doing so until the arbitrator's decision and then argue that it does not owe any past interim