Steele v. Weber
[…] South Dakota law provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach inmate under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections is liable for the cost of the inmate's confinement which includes room and board charges; medical, dental, optometric, and psychiatric services charges; vocational education training; and alcoholism treatment charges." S.D. CODIFIED LAW § 24-2-28 (2004). Each inmate is also "liable for court-ordered fines, costs, fees, sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections including those provided for in §§ 24-2-28, 24-7-3, 24-8-9, 24-11A-19, 24-15-11, 24-15A-24, and 23A-35B-4 and any other charge owed to the state." S.D. CODIFIED LAW § 24-2-29 (2004). Finally, "[d]isbursement shall be made from an inmate's institutional account to defray the inmate's obligation, regardless of the source of the inmate's funds, including moneys in the inmate's institutional account pursuant to § 24-2-5 and wages earned by the inmate pursuant to §§ 24-4-9, 24-7-3(3), 24-7-6, 24-8-8, and 24-11A-20." Id. Thus, for these reasons, plaintiff's second cause of action is meritless and dismissed with prejudice.

IV. CONCLUSION