Steele v. Steele
[…] Fletcher, 447 Mich at 878.

The trial court also properly concluded that plaintiff having sole legal custody was in FAS's best interests. Although defendant does not make specific arguments regarding that determination in this appeal, it is important to note that the trial court's decision in that regard was not improper. Under MCL 722.26a(1)(b), when considering joint legal custody, in addition to the best-interest factors already discussed, the trial court must consider "[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." This Court has held that, in cases where there is "a deep-seated animosity between the parties and an irreconcilable divergence in their opinions about how to foster [the] child's well-being," a trial court did not err in determining that "joint custody was not an option . . . ." Wright v