Steele v. City of Durham
[…] Absent a legal duty, there can be no negligence. Turner v. North Carolina Dept. of Transp., 223 N.C.App. 90, 93, 733 S.E.2d 871, 874 (2012) (citation omitted). This duty may arise by statute or operation of law. Pinnix v. Toomey, 242 N.C. 358, 362, 87 S.E.2d 893, 897 (1955) (citation omitted). Plaintiff contends the City owed him a statutory duty to keep the sidewalk reasonably safe. We agree.

The City acknowledges its statutory authorization to maintain sidewalks within its corporate boundaries under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–296, which imposes upon municipalities "[t]he duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges [within its corporate limits] in proper repair" and "[t]he duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges [within its corporate limits] ... free from unnecessary obstructions[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–296 (a)(1)–(2) (2015) (emphasis added). The statute vests municipalities with authority and control of all public passages, except certain streets and bridges, located within its municipal boundaries: