Steele v. Bell
[…] State, 22 Wn. App. 163, 589 P.2d 250 (1977), review denied, 90 Wn.2d 1024 (1978). Steele contends that the 3-year statute of limitations contained in RCW 4.16.080 applies. We find the cases cited by the City and the State to be controlling and hold that the 2-year statute of limitations applies. It is therefore unnecessary to consider the other grounds asserted by the City and the State in support of their motions.

RCW 4.16.130 provides as follows:
"An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued."

RCW 4.16.080 provides as follows:
"Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
". . .
"(2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated;"

In Northern Grain Warehouse Co. v. Holst, supra, public officials for the State of Washington issued a license to a person named Nichols to operate grain warehouses. Nichols subsequently became insolvent.