Steele v. Bell
[…] Holst, 95 Wn. 312, 163 P. 775 (1917), Constable v. Duke, 144 Wn. 263, 257 P. 637 (1927), and Peterick v. State, 22 Wn. App. 163, 589 P.2d 250 (1977), review denied, 90 Wn.2d 1024 (1978). Steele contends that the 3-year statute of limitations contained in RCW 4.16.080 applies. We find the cases cited by the City and the State to be controlling and hold that the 2-year statute of limitations applies. It is therefore unnecessary to consider the other grounds asserted by the City and the State in support of their motions.

RCW 4.16.130 provides as follows:
"An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued."

RCW 4.16.080 provides as follows:
"Actions limited to three years. Within three years:
". . .