Steel Works, LLC v. Specialty Parts, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant has not alleged that time being of the essence was a provision in the contract. Moreover, plaintiff relies on Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(c) to require defendant to plead the allegations of denial of performance under a contract with specificity and particularity. Lastly, plaintiff argues that the contract lacked consideration to be enforceable because of defendant's preexisting debt.

Defendant alleged that when it accepted plaintiff's offer, it relayed that "time was of the essence." Defendant also responds that Uniform Commercial Code § 2-309(1) — which Kansas has enacted under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-309(1) as "[t]he time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time" — provides the clause of the contract that plaintiff allegedly breached. Without more information regarding the contract and at this stage in the case, the court finds that defendant has stated a claim for breach of contract based on plaintiff's alleged failure to ship within a reasonable time.