Steed v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. (In re Steed)
[…] With respect to claim 2, the alleged violations of Rule 3001 and other deficiencies with the Proof of Claim (collectively, the " Rule 3001 Claims"), the Court finds it had jurisdiction over such claim as ones "arising in" a case under title 11. Any claim or right to relief under Rule 3001 or deficiencies in forms does not arise under title 11 specifically, as the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (the "Bankruptcy Rules") are not title 11. Instead, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure are authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 2075, which gives the Supreme Court "the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11." The statute further provides that "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right." Id. To the extent Plaintiff relies on various Bankruptcy Rules to argue that he has asserted rights arising under title 11, which he argues extensively in his response, the Court disagrees.