Stedman v. Konover Construction Corp.
[…] "[W]e must ascertain whether the action being tried . . . has roots in the common law, and if so, whether the remedy involved was one in law or equity. If the action existed at common law and involved a legal remedy, the right to a jury trial exists and the legislature may not curtail that right either directly or indirectly.Associated Investment Co. v. Williams Associates, supra, 230 Conn. 152 (Katz, J., dissenting), quoting United States Fidelity Guaranty Co. v. Spring Brook Dairy Inc., 135 Conn. 294, 297 64 A.2d 39 (1949).

General Statutes § 52-215 provides that "the following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon written request of either party . . . civil actions involving such an issue of fact, as prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity . . ." Whether the claim for a jury trial is made under the statute or Article I, Section 19 of the Connecticut Constitution, the same analysis is applied. Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 51 (1990).