Stedman v. Konover Construction Corp.
[…] Groppo, 221 Conn. 751, 758, 607 A.2d 410 (1992); and the meaning of a particular phrase in a statute is to be determined by reference to the use of that phrase in other parts of the same statute. Doe v. Institute of Living, Inc., 175 Conn. 49, 392 A.2d 491 (1978).

General Statutes § 46a-89(a) authorizes the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to "bring a petition in equity in the superior court" for the purpose of "seek[ing] temporary injunctive relief" on behalf of a complainant who may suffer irreparable harm as a result of a discriminatory practice. Section 46a-89a provides that "the court, or any judge thereof, after hearing, shall issue a temporary injunction upon finding that irreparable loss of damage will result to the complainant. . ." As used in 46a-89a the term "court" can only refer to a judge as injunctive relief is an equitable remedy entrusted to the discretion of a judge, not a jury. Pet v. Department of Health Services, 207 Conn. 346, 542 A.2d 672 (1988).