Stedman v. Konover Construction Corp.
[…] Angliker, supra, is satisfied.

B

The second prong of the Article I, Section 19 analysis is whether the remedy provided in § 46a-100 and § 46a-104 is legal or equitable. "Because at common law only legal claims were tried to a jury the state constitutional right to a trial by jury does not extend to equitable claims." Associated Investment Co. v. Williams Associates, supra, 153. § 46a-104 states that "[t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs" (emphasis added).

Equity is "a system of positive jurisprudence founded upon established principles which can be adapted to new circumstances where a court of law is powerless to give relief." Harper v. Adametz, 142 Conn. 218, 223, 113 A.2d 136 (1955).