Stedman v. Konover Construction Corp.
[…] (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;

General Statutes § 46a-81c prohibits discrimination in employment based on sexual orientation.

General Statutes § 46a-104, in turn, provides that "[t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs." (Emphasis added.) The dispositive question arising out of the use of the word "court", therefore, is whether the legislature intended "court" to include both judge and jury, or judge alone.