Stedman v. Konover Construction Corp.
[…] See, generally, 2 C. Sullivan, M. Zimmer R. Richards, Employment Discrimination § 14.4.1 (2d ed. 1988). At the very least, in view of the express legislative purpose of allowing complainants to bypass the beleaguered Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities; 34 H.R. Proc., Part 23, 1991 Sess., pp. 8918 et seq.; a prevailing plaintiff would be entitled to the same relief available after an administrative hearing. See, General Statutes § 46a-86(b), providing that, "In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay. . ."; and General Statutes § 46a-89a, authorizing the granting of temporary injunctive relief.

The legislature's express grant of authority to award "legal relief" is dispositive of the question whether § 46a-104 provides a legal remedy.