Stebbins v. Wells, 95-0324 (2001)
[…] In addition, the Act further provides "the agent is not liable for the accuracy or thoroughness of representations made by seller in the written disclosure or for deficient conditions not disclosed to the agent by the seller." § 5-20.8-2(b). This language explicitly states that the agent is not liable for the sellers failures. While it does not explicitly address the effect of an agent's failure to disclose, this absence indicates by omission that agents are not required to disclose under the statute.

§ 5-20.8-1(1) defines "agent" to mean "any individual or entity acting on behalf of a seller or buyer to effect the transfer of real estate. It includes listing agent, selling agent, buyer's agent and their respective brokers. (emphasis added). Ms. Scott was a "buyer's broker" as opined by the Supreme Court of Rhode Island. Stebbins v. Wells, 766 A.2d 369, 370 (R.I. 2001). Therefore, it is evident that Ms. Scott, as buyer's broker, falls within the definition of "agent" vis a vis the disclosure statute.