Stebbins v. Wells, 95-0324 (2001)
[…] Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp. Re: Naragansett Brewery Fire, 637 A.2d 1047, 1051 (R.I. 1994).

Statutes are considered to be in pari materia when they relate to the same person or thing, to the same class of persons or things, or have the same purpose or object. Such acts should generally be construed together in a harmonious manner. Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction (2000).

The Duty of Disclosure

In deciding whether § 5-20.8 brings buyer's brokers within its ambit of disclosure duty, Ms. Scott argues that § 5-20.8-2(a) strictly limits the applicability of the disclosure statute to sellers. It provides that:

"As soon as practicable, but in any event, no later than prior to signing any agreement to transfer real estate, the seller of the real estate shall deliver a written disclosure to buyer and each agent with whom seller knows he or she or buyer has dealt in connection with the real estate." § 5-20.8-2(a) (emphasis added).

Under the plain language of this provision, it is only sellers that are affirmatively required to issue the written disclosure. Indeed, the buyer's agent is listed as an entity to whom the written disclosure is delivered.