Stebbins v. Doncasters
[…] InQuimby v. Kimberly, the Appellate Court opined: "The employer-employee relationship does not fall within the definition of trade or commerce for the purposes of an action under CUTPA. Although an employer may engage employees for the purpose of promoting trade or commerce, the actual employment relationship is not itself trade or commerce for the purpose of CUTPA." 28 Conn. App. 660, 670 (1992). Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike Count Twenty-Eight is granted.

The defendant moves to strike Count Thirty on the basis of its claim that the provisions of C.G.S. § 31-49 are inapplicable to circumstances covered by the Workers Compensation Act. The court agrees, C.G.S. § 31-49, dealing with the responsibility "of a master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work . . ." was enacted in 1901, prior to the passage of the Workers Compensation Act in 1913. The provisions of C.G.S. § 31-49 remain pertinent to an employment situation not covered by the Workers Compensation Act. Balla v. Lonergan, 143 Conn. 197 (1956).