Stebbins v. Doncasters, Inc.
[…] Practice Book § 17-49.

I

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) exempts employers from liability for civil damages "on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." "`Arising out of and in the course of his employment'" is defined as an accidental injury or occupational disease originating while the employee is engaged "in the line of [his] duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises. . . ." General Statutes § 31-275 (1). "`Personal injury'" includes accidental injury and "injury to an employee which is causally connected with his employment and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment, and occupational disease." General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A).