Stearns-Groseclose v. Chelan County Sheriff's Department
[…] CCSO's policy and procedure manual includes the procedures followed when it conducts a background investigation of potential employees. Although the eventual determination of whether an applicant has "good moral character" is certainly at least partially subjective, the investigation also includes many objective components, including a polygraph test, a review of the accuracy of the application, and a review of the applicant's personnel file. Passing the background investigation is an established requirement for employment with CCSO, and it is included in Rule 21 and in the LESA.

Additionally, RCW § 41.14.260(1) states that "[a]n eligible employee may transfer into the county civil service system for the sheriff's office. . . ." (emphasis added). An eligible employee must meet "(3) . . . the minimum standards and qualifications of the county sheriff's office. . . ." RCW § 41.14.250. The Washington Supreme Court has considered these provisions and found that