Stearns-Groseclose v. Chelan County Sheriff's Department
[…] The Court determined that "these statutes do not grant city employees an absolute right to employment with the County." Stone, 110 Wash.2d at 809. However, employees who are eligible to transfer under RCW 41.14.250, i.e., those who are employed by the city, will be terminated as a result of the contract, and meet the minimum standards and qualifications of the county sheriff's office, do have a property right in their continued employment. RCW 41.14.260 states that "[a]n eligible employee may transfer . . . by filing a written request. . . . Upon receipt of such request by the civil service commission the transfer of employment shall be made." RCW 41.14.260 (emphasis added). Viewing the pleadings in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court must assume she met the minimum standards and qualifications of employment with CCSO. See Section II.B. supra. Therefore,