Stearns-Groseclose v. Chelan County Sheriff's Department
[…] The Ninth Circuit considered the question of whether a Washington county sheriff is an official policymaker and in which areas in Davis v. Mason County, 927 F.2d 1473, 1480-81 (9th Cir. 1991), cert. denied 502 U.S. 899 (1991) (overruled on other grounds). The question in Davis was whether a county sheriff is the official policymaker for training decisions. In deciding the sheriff is the official policymaker in that capacity, the Ninth Circuit cited RCW 36.28.010, which states the county cheriff "is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county." Davis, 927 F.2d at 1480. The court distinguished the function of training from the function of personnel hiring practices.