Steadman v. Jones
[…] Where there is conflicting evidence, it is the responsibility of the jury to determine and resolve such conflicts, as well as matters affecting the credibility of witnesses.
Bierman v. Klapheke, 967 S.W.2d 16, 18-19 (Ky. 1998) (internal citations omitted).

First, Steadman argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in directing a verdict regarding the $200,000 owed to Jones because Jones failed to conform to the presentment requirement under KRS 355.3-310. The pertinent section of that statute provides as follows:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.
--------

(2) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
(a) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the amount of the check.
KRS 355.3-310(2)(a) (emphasis supplied).

Steadman argues that because Jones never presented the check for payment at any bank, the obligation was suspended.