Ste. Marie v. Riverside County Regional Park & Open-Space Dist.
[…] Marie contends that District's failure to make a timely objection to the introduction of that evidence constitutes a waiver of the issue on appeal. Notwithstanding District's failure to object, even if the trial court did consider the resolution in reaching its decision, our review does not take into account the court's rationale for its decision. ( Camp, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th at p. 629.) Any error was therefore harmless.

Section 5541.2 states: "The Riverside County Regional Park and Open-Space District may plan, acquire, preserve, protect, and otherwise improve, extend, control, operate, and maintain open-space areas, greenbelt areas, wildlife habitat areas, and regional parks for the use and enjoyment of all the inhabitants of the district." Further, District "may select, designate, and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without the district, to be used and appropriated for those purposes." ( Ibid.)