Ste. Marie v. Riverside County Regional Park & Open-Space Dist.
[…] (Italics added.) However, no evidence was offered to demonstrate that District takes affirmative action of any kind to dedicate property which it acquires for park or open-space purposes.

This may explain why, as Ste. Marie pointed out in his summary judgment motion, District, in seeking approval of the option agreement, erroneously relied on Government Code section 25365 instead of Public Resources Code section 5563, which states: "If, in the opinion of the board, any land or property owned by the district, or any interest therein, becomes unnecessary for the purposes of the district, the board may, subject to the provisions of Section 5540, sell such lands or property, or interest therein."

The proposed order was not signed by the court. However, the court eventually did approve the parties' stipulation for entry of the order nunc pro tunc as of the date of entry of judgment.

DISCUSSION

The positions of the parties are well defined.