No. 1-14-1864
[…] Plaintiffs contend CRE had the ability to cure the default and to deliver the premises in the required condition when the lease terminated. Plaintiffs assert they had the right to not declare a total breach and "instead wait as they did for the time fixed in the Lease for final performance" under section 8.06 of the lease. As plaintiffs filed their complaint on July 24, 2012, within 10 years of the August 14, 2002 lease termination date, they contend section 13-206 of the Code does not bar their claims.
¶ 27 Under section 13-206 of the Code, the applicable statute of limitations for written contracts is 10 years:
"Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the 'Uniform Commercial Code,' actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidence of indebtedness in writing *** shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2012).
Where a contractual relationship is involved, the statute of limitations commences at the time of the alleged breach, not when the damage is sustained, because the breach itself is actionable. Hermitage Corp. v.