Stauffer v. Westmoreland Obstetric and Gynecologic Assoc.
[…] Stauffer's complaint simply does not contain allegations of conduct that is "so outrageous in character, and so extreme in degree, as to go beyond all possible bounds of decency." Public Finance Corp. v. Davis, 360 N.E.2d 765, 767 (Ill. 1976). Nor does it describe distress that "is so severe that no reasonable man could be expected to endure it." Id.; see McNamara v. Guinn, 2000 WL 1222128, at *5-6 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 23, 2000) (describing Illinois cases). Therefore, we must dismiss count V.

IV. Illinois Business Corporation Act

Section 7.75 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act (IBCA) provides that "a shareholder of record shall have the right to examine . . . the corporation's books and records" upon making an appropriate written request for inspection. 805 ILCS 5/7.75. In count VI, Stauffer claims that Westmoreland and the doctor defendants did not comply with her request to review its corporate records and therefore are liable for the 10 per cent penalty fee provided under Section 7.75. 805 ILCS 5/7.75(d) (establishing "a penalty of up to ten per cent of the value of the shares owned" for failure to allow examination of corporate records).

Defendants point to many potential flaws with this claim. Not the least of which is that no federal court in this circuit has upheld an action seeking to recover the 10 per cent statutory penalty available under Section 7.75. In any event, Stauffer cannot succeed with her IBCA claim because she did not timely file an appropriate demand for inspection on Westmoreland. Section 7.75(b) provides that "a shareholder of record" has a right to inspect business records if she makes a "written demand upon the corporation, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefor." Stauffer alleges that she made a number of oral requests for corporate records, but only written demands count under Section 7.75(b). Stauffer cites to a letter sent by her attorney requesting documents from Westmoreland as evidence of a written demand (cplt.exh. 15).