Staudt v. Ring
[…] C. Forfeiture

Staudt argues that, even if the time for providing the pre-qualified letter was “of the essence, ” she is entitled to relief under Civil Code section 3275 in order to prevent a forfeiture. (See Williams Plumbing Co. v. Sinsley (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 1027, 1032-1034; Selby v. Battley (1957) 149 Cal.App.2d 659, 664.) Civil Code section 3275 reads: “Whenever, by terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”

Staudt contends that precluding her from purchasing the property constitutes a forfeiture. She argues that a substantial part of the consideration she received under the settlement agreement was the right to obtain a house that held sentimental value to her, at a discount price.