Staubs v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Seaboard Air Line Ry. Co. v. Oliver, 261 F. 1, 4 (5th Cir. 1919).

The validity of a release of a FELA claim is governed by federal law. Dice v. Akron, Canton & Youngstown R.R. Co., 342 U.S. 359, 361-62 (1952). Pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 55, any "contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever" that purports to "enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by [FELA], shall to that extent be void." A railroad is thus prohibited from entering an agreement with an employee that prospectively waives, settles, or releases a FELA claim. See Babbitt v. Norfolk & W. Ry.