Staton v. Warden
[…] He credibly testified that he did not specifically recall going through the consequences of a sexual assault conviction with the petitioner, but that it was his standard practice to do so. He did discuss the state's evidence and the likelihood of success at trial with the petitioner. While he was aware the petitioner was taking medications, nothing on the date of the plea or beforehand suggested to Mr. Jones that the petitioner's ability to understand the proceedings was compromised.

Statutes § 54-254(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted . . . of any felony that the court finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into the community to register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years . . ."

Additional facts will be discussed as necessary.

DISCUSSION

Before addressing the merits of the petitioner's claims, the court must address the respondent's special defense of procedural default. Taylor v. Commissioner of Correction, 284 Conn. 433, 447 n. 18, 936 A.2d 611 (2007).