Staton v. Estes
[…] Johnson v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs., 643 F.3d 907, 930 n.9 (11th Cir. 2011). This court also must presume state court factual determinations to be correct; petitioners must rebut that presumption by clear and convincing evidence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e).

1. Proof of Venue

Staton argues he was “denied due process and equal protection of state law in a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution where the State failed to prove venue.” Doc. 1 at 5, 17. According to Staton, the State's evidence failed to satisfy the requirements of ALA. CODE § 15-2-2, which provides that “the venue of all public offenses is in the county in which the offense was committed.” Id. at 17. Alabama courts have held that “[p]roof of venue is necessary to sustain a conviction.” Broadnax v. State, 825 So.2d 134, 192 (Ala.Crim.App.2000) (quotes and cite omitted); see also Ex parte Jones, 519 So.2d 589, 590 (Ala.1987).