Staton v. Estes
[…] The requirement that, in Alabama, the State must prove proper venue is a requirement of state law, not of federal law. “[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions, ” Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991), and a federal court may not issue a writ of habeas corpus “on the basis of a perceived error of state law, ” Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984).

ALA. CODE § 13A-6-2 provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [, ] [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.” ALA. CODE § 13A-6-2(a)(1).

Thus, Staton simply has no federal constitutional right to proof that he committed his crime in Lee County. Even if he did, however, the record shows that the State presented sufficient proof of venue.