Statler v. Buffalo-Bodega Complex, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiffs' claim against Rosenfeld in his individual capacity, Count II, lists as its basis SDCL 20-13-10. Rosenfeld's name is not listed within the paragraphs constituting Count II, but this Count incorporates the preceding paragraphs 1-51 of the Complaint. Accordingly, the only allegation against Rosenfeld individually is that contained in paragraph 20.

Pursuant to SDCL 20-13-10, "[i]t is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person, because of . . . sex . . . to discharge an employee, or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to any person or employee with respect to . . . training, apprenticeship, tenure, promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or any term or condition of employment." The Court previously held that the "any person" language in the statute permitted the Plaintiffs to avoid dismissal of the claim against Rosenfeld individually because the statute may allow individuals to be sued.