Stathis v. Marty Indian Sch. Bd.
[…] The Self-Determination Act likewise expresses Congress's commitment to fostering self-determination by "assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational ... services to Indian communities." 25 U.S.C. § 5302(a) ; see also 25 U.S.C. § 5301(b)(3) (finding that "parental and community control of the educational process is of crucial importance to the Indian people"). If these statements from Congress left any doubt, the Eighth Circuit recognized over thirty years ago that the Tribe sought to "promote Indian self-determination by creating and operating" MIS. Marty Indian Sch.