Stathis v. Marty Indian Sch. Bd.
[…] Stathis's last two arguments concern his allegation that the Board held itself out as a South Dakota nonprofit corporation "at all times relevant to this action." Doc. 1 at ¶ 4. This allegation seems to be based on the contract's statement that the Board was a "non-profit South Dakota corporation." Doc. 10 at 8–9. Stathis argues that this makes the Board liable under SDCL § 47-22-73, which provides that "[a]ll persons who assume to act as a corporation without authority so to do shall be jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities incurred or arising as a result thereof." Alternatively, he claims that the Board waived its sovereign immunity under the "waiver by estoppel doctrine." Doc. 10 at 9.

Stathis's arguments suffer from at least two problems.