Stathis v. Marty Indian Sch. Bd.
[…] Fed. Program Integrators, LLC, 69 F. Supp. 3d 288, 289, 291–92 (D. Me. 2014) (finding Somerlott distinguishable and holding that a Maine LLC enjoyed sovereign immunity where it was owned by an Indian Reorganization Act § 17 corporation and formed to advance governmental objectives); Ransom v. St. Regis Mohawk Educ. & Cmty. Fund, Inc., 86 N.Y.2d 553, 635 N.Y.S.2d 116, 658 N.E.2d 989, 991–95 (1995) (holding that a nonprofit corporation formed by a tribe under the law of the District of Columbia had tribal sovereign immunity).

Section 47-26-39 provides in relevant part that the "dissolution of a corporation ... [b]y the issuance of a certificate of dissolution by the secretary of state ... shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers, or members, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution." SDCL § 47-26-39.