STATE of North Carolina v. Tory Lee ROSEBORO.
[…] Id. at –––, 713 S.E.2d at 189–90;see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 90–90(1)(d), –95(b)(1), –98 (2011). This Court held that the trial court could rely on defendant's “factual stipulation” that he had been convicted of the Class G felonies, rather than the Class H felonies. Wingate, ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 713 S.E.2d at 190.

This case, however, differs from the scenario presented in Wingate in that defendant stipulated that his conviction for conspiracy to commit felony common law robbery was a Class G felony when, as a matter of law, the conviction is a Class H felony. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–2.4(a) (2011) (“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit....”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–87.1 (2011) ( “Robbery as defined at common law, other than robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as defined by G.S. 14–87, shall be punishable as a Class G felony.”).