STATE of North Carolina v. Tory Lee ROSEBORO.
[…] Wingate, ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 713 S.E.2d at 190.

This case, however, differs from the scenario presented in Wingate in that defendant stipulated that his conviction for conspiracy to commit felony common law robbery was a Class G felony when, as a matter of law, the conviction is a Class H felony. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–2.4(a) (2011) (“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit....”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–87.1 (2011) ( “Robbery as defined at common law, other than robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as defined by G.S. 14–87, shall be punishable as a Class G felony.”). In Wingate the question before the Court was whether defendant's stipulation to the class of an ambiguously titled felony was sufficient to establish that his conviction was for the Class G felony of sale of cocaine, rather than the Class H felony of delivery of cocaine.