Staten v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Doc. 66 at 7.

First, under the applicable regulations, a face-to-face encounter with a hospice physician or hospice nurse practitioner was not required before Mr. Staten's death. Under 42 C.F.R. § 418.21(a), “an individual may elect to receive hospice care during one or more of the following election periods: (1) An initial 90-day period; (2) A subsequent 90-day period; or (3) An unlimited number of subsequent 60-day periods.” Such “periods of care are available in the order listed and may be elected separately at different times.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.21(b). Further, under 42 C.F.R. § 418.22(a)(4)(i), “a hospice physician or hospice nurse practitioner must have a face- to-face encounter with each hospice patient whose total stay across all hospices is anticipated to reach the 3rd benefit period.” Such “face-to-face encounter must occur prior to, but no more than 30 calendar days prior to, the 3rd benefit period recertification . . . to gather clinical findings to determine continued eligibility for hospice care.” Thirty calendar days before the third benefit period is approximately 150 days of hospice stay. Mr.