Staten v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Fix will be allowed to testify on behalf of the [decedent].” Id. at 10. Ms. Staten attached a redacted version of Dr. Fix's letter dated July 20, 2020, to her response. Doc. 52 at 13.

a. Dr. Fix is Excluded from Providing Expert and Opinion Testimony

Pursuant to applicable federal regulations, “VA personnel shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the United States Department of Justice.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a). If it can be shown that “there are exceptional circumstances and that the anticipated testimony will not be adverse to the interests of the Department of Veterans Affairs or to the United States, the responsible VA official . . . may, in writing, grant special authorization for VA personnel to appear and testify.” Id. “In deciding whether to authorize the disclosure of VA records or information or the testimony of VA personnel, VA personnel responsible for making the decision should consider [various] types of factors, ” including but not limited to