Staten v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 14.804.

“Upon a showing by the requester or court or other appropriate authority that, in light of the factors listed in § 14.804, there are exceptional circumstances and that the anticipated testimony will not be adverse to the interests of the Department of Veterans Affairs or to the United States, the responsible VA official . . . may, in writing, grant special authorization for VA personnel to appear and [provide opinion or expert testimony].” 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a). Further, “[i]f VA personnel who are unaware of these regulations provide expert or opinion testimony concerning official VA information, subjects or activities in any legal proceeding . . . without consulting with the responsible VA official, the witness, as soon after testifying as possible, shall inform the responsible VA official of the fact that such testimony was given and provide a summary of the expert or opinion testimony given.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(d).

Federal asserts that “[t]he regulations commonly known as Touhy regulations provide that VA personnel generally are prohibited from offering expert and/or opinion testimony.” Doc. 49 at 4 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 14.808).