Staten v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Doc. 66 at 7 (citing Ala. Code § 22-9A-14(c)). Finally, Federal asserts that “[a] party cannot strike evidence simply because it does not like what the evidence says, ” and that “[t]he proper method for challenging Federal's substantive position as to the cause of death is in response to Federal's summary judgment motion.” Doc. 66 at 7.

First, under the applicable regulations, a face-to-face encounter with a hospice physician or hospice nurse practitioner was not required before Mr. Staten's death. Under 42 C.F.R. § 418.21(a), “an individual may elect to receive hospice care during one or more of the following election periods: (1) An initial 90-day period; (2) A subsequent 90-day period; or (3) An unlimited number of subsequent 60-day periods.” Such “periods of care are available in the order listed and may be elected separately at different times.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.21(b).