Staten v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

The court held that “[p]ursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, [the VA doctor] c[ould] give opinion testimony at trial concerning the cause of [the plaintiff's] medical condition, his diagnosis, the prognosis, and the extent of any disability caused by his condition, ” and that “[t]he untimely designation of [the VA doctor] as an expert does not prevent her from giving this testimony at trial.” Id. The court further held that, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a), the VA doctor was “prohibited from providing opinion or expert testimony at trial concerning official VA information, subjects, or activities, except on behalf of the United States[;] . . . [t]herefore, [the VA doctor] c[ould] give testimony only in her capacity as a treating physician.” Id. at *4.

Courts in this circuit have likewise concluded that VA doctors ordinarily cannot testify as expert witnesses. See In re 3M Combat Arms Earplug Prods. Liab.