Staten ex rel. K.C. v. Colvin
[…] B. The Standard for Disability

Next, Staten argues that the ALJ in two respects "failed to apply the appropriate standard of disability in assessing [K.C.]'s ability to attend and complete tasks." First, Staten contends that the ALJ should have considered K.C.'s "ability to attend and complete tasks compared to other children his age without impairments, not [his] ability compared to himself." Doc. 13 at 12; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(3)(i) ("When we evaluate your functioning, we will look at whether you do the things that other children your age typically do or whether you have limitations and restrictions because of your medically determinable impairment(s)."). Second, Staten contends that the ALJ should have considered how K.C. functioned outside of his school's supportive environment. Doc. 13 at 13; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C) ("Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.").

Staten is wrong, as the ALJ considered both of these things. Pursuant to the Social Security Administration's "whole child" approach, the ALJ "evaluated how the child functions in all settings and at all times, as compared to other children the same age who do not have impairments."