Statel v. Biden
[…] In re Sch. Bd. of Broward Cnty., 475 F.2d 1117, 1119 (5th Cir. 1973); see also Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters v. Pena, 17 F.3d 1478, 1481 (D.C. Cir. 1994) ("Unless a statute provides otherwise, persons seeking review of agency action go first to district court rather than to a court of appeals."). The APA's stay provision is not limited to exclusive application by appellate courts. Instead, the "reviewing court[ ] may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings." 5 U.S.C. § 705. Here, this Court is the relevant reviewing court.

Whereas an agency may only "postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review," a federal court has broader power to "issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings." 5 U.S.C. § 705 (emphasis added). The greater limitation on agencies exists because "agencies are creatures of statute" and, thus, "possess only the authority that Congress has provided." Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v.