Statel v. Biden
[…] Judulang v. Holder, 565 U.S. 42, 55, 132 S.Ct. 476, 181 L.Ed.2d 449 (2011). Merely saying something "was considered is not enough to show reasoned analysis." Biden, 10 F.4th at 555.

a. Defendants fail to adequately consider how using contiguous-territory return authority would allow them to avoid violations of the INA's detention mandate.

The October 29 Memoranda rely on incorrect legal conclusions, including that "Section 1225 does not impose a near-universal detention mandate," and that Section 1182(d)(5)(A)'s parole authority permits DHS to parole nearly all aliens subject to Section 1225's mandatory-detention obligation. ECF No. 162 at 49-51. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A), an alien "seeking admission [who] is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted ... shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." See also Jennings v. Rodriguez, — U.S. —, 138 S. Ct. 830, 842, 200 L.Ed.2d 122 (2018) ("Read most naturally, [the statute] mandate[s] detention ...."). This Court has already determined Section 1225's detention requirements are mandatory.