Statel v. Biden
[…] These cases include: Safety-Kleen Corp. v. EPA, Nos. 92-1629, 92-1639, 1997 WL 159424, 1996 U.S. App. LEXIS 2324 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 19, 1996); Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Regan, No. CV-21-119 (RDM), 597 F.Supp.3d 173, 203-05 (D.D.C. Mar. 30, 2022); Nat. Res. Def. Council v. U.S. Dep't of Energy, 362 F. Supp. 3d 126, 151 (S.D.N.Y. 2019); and California v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 277 F. Supp. 3d 1106, 1118 (N.D. Cal. 2017).

It is of no issue to Defendants that Section 705 also allows a court to "issue all necessary and appropriate process ... to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings." Defendants argue this "clause is subject to the same temporal limitation as the first clause for the simple reason that the status quo, once a rule goes into effect, is that the rule is in effect." ECF No. 163 at 27.