Statel v. Biden
[…] The limitation on agencies contrasts with courts' inherent authority to stay agency action to facilitate judicial review. See Nken, 556 U.S. at 426, 129 S.Ct. 1749; see also McQuiggin v. Perkins, 569 U.S. 383, 397, 133 S.Ct. 1924, 185 L.Ed.2d 1019 (2013) (Courts should "not construe a statute to displace courts' traditional equitable authority absent the clearest command." (quoting Holland v. Florida, 560 U.S. 631, 636, 130 S.Ct. 2549, 177 L.Ed.2d 130 (2010))). The All Writs Act "preserves" courts' authority to issue such stays. See 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) ("The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.").

Just as vacating an agency action "does nothing but re-establish the status quo absent the unlawful agency action," staying an agency action under Section 705 (even after the effective date) restores the same status quo ex ante.