Statel v. Biden
[…] Sebelius, 720 F. Supp. 2d 12, 15 n.4 (D.D.C. 2010) (Section 705 "authorizes reviewing courts to stay agency action pending judicial review." (emphasis added)).

Revisit Section 706. That provision states a court shall "hold unlawful and set aside agency action" under certain circumstances. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). Neither "vacate" nor "vacatur" appear in the statute. Still, courts understand Section 706 to permit vacatur — i.e., "[t]he act of annulling or setting aside." Vacatur, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Just as Section 706 does not employ the term "vacatur," Section 705 does not use the term "stay." But the same logic applies: Section 705 should be understood to permit the issuance of a stay, rather than injunctive relief. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 705 (A court "may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings."), with Stay, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY ("The postponement or halting of a proceeding, judgment, or the like.").