Statel v. Biden
[…] The Government of Mexico agreed to temporarily cooperate in administering MPP. Id. at 8.

Congress authorized MPP in the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"). The INA provides: "In the case of an alien ... who is arriving on land (whether or not at

a designated port of arrival) from a foreign territory contiguous to the United States, the Attorney General may return the alien to that territory pending a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(C). A separate provision of the same INA section states: If "an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." Id. § 1225(b)(2)(A).

Although this provision refers to the Attorney General, the authority it confers has been transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security. See 6 U.S.C. § 251(2) (transferring authority over "[t]he detention and removal program" to DHS); Dep't of Homeland Sec. v.