State Water Res. Control Bd. v. Baldwin & Sons, Inc.
[…] The State Board filed a petition for an order compelling compliance with the subpoenas pursuant to Government Code section 11187, which Appellants opposed. The State Board argued that the investigation was within the scope of its authority and the subpoenas were properly issued and served. The State Board further argued that the subpoenas sought information reasonably relevant to its investigation, including information necessary to assist the State Board in preparing an ACL complaint.

Government Code section 11187, subdivision (a), provides in part that "if any witness refuses to ... produce or permit the inspection or copying of any papers ... required by subpoena, the head of the department may petition the superior court in the county in which the hearing or investigation is pending or the county in which ... items are designated in the subpoena to be produced, for an order compelling the person to ... produce and permit the inspection and copying of the papers or other items required by the subpoena ...."

With one exception, the trial court granted the State Board's request to compel production of the subpoenaed records (hereinafter, "Financial Documents").