State Water Res. Control Bd. v. Baldwin & Sons, Inc.
[…] (Construction General Permit, at p. 7, fn. 3.)

Discharging pollutants without a NPDES permit, or in violation of the terms of a NPDES permit, subjects the violator to state and federal enforcement actions. ( Wat. Code, §§ 13385, subd. (c), 13323, subd. (a) ; 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1319, 1342(b)(7) ; see Construction General Permit, at p. 22 ["Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act (CWA) and the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act and is grounds for enforcement action and/or removal from General Permit coverage."]; 40 C.F.R. § 122.41 ["[t]he permittee must comply with all conditions of" the governing NPDES permit and "[a]ny permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action"].) Civil liability may be imposed administratively by the State Board or Regional Board through the issuance of an ACL complaint. ( Wat. Code, §§ 13385, subd. (c), 13323, subd. (a).)