State Water Res. Control Bd. v. Baldwin & Sons, Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., Wat. Code, § 13385 [authorizing imposition of civil liability for violations of the California Water Code and federal Clean Water Act]; Wat. Code, § 13323 [specifying procedures for imposing administrative civil liability]; 33 U.S.C. § 1319 [EPA's concurrent authority to enforce NPDES permits issued by states]; Construction General Permit, at p. 22 [permit noncompliance violates state and federal water quality laws and is grounds for an enforcement action]; 40 C.F.R. § 122.41 [any NPDES "permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action"].) The notices of violation arising from the Portola development establish that the State Board is investigating—and needs to enforce—precisely these types of alleged violations in this case.