State v. Zuniga
[…] If kept in District Court, the Court could have jurisdiction over [Zuniga] for five years on a probationary sentence or longer if incarcerated. In this case, due to the serious nature of the offenses, an extended period of supervision and availability of incarceration is warranted.
There is no evidence before the court that there are any facilities uniquely available to the juvenile court for treatment and rehabilitation of [Zuniga]. To the contrary, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204(5) provides: "Except when a term of life is required by law, whenever the defendant was under eighteen years of age at the time he or she committed a crime for which he or she was convicted, the court may, in its discretion, instead of imposing the penalty provided for the crime, make such disposition of the defendant as the court deems proper under the Nebraska Juvenile Code."
Thus, the dispositional alternatives available through the Nebraska Juvenile Code are equally available to this court as they would be through the juvenile court, including commitment to the Office of Juvenile Services.