State v. Zocco
[…] Further, while there were occasions that Molly missed odors from a known source, and alerted in some unsolved cases, this does not undermine her positive alerts in other cases. See generally State v. Bucki, 2020 WI.App. 43, ¶69, 393 Wis.2d 434, 947 N.W.2d 152 (stating that the admissibility of expert opinion testimony is not conditioned on it being "unassailable").

¶53 Second, we are not persuaded that the probative value of the evidence was substantially outweighed by prejudice. Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides that "[a]though relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury[.]" Zocco suggests that the evidence was unfairly prejudicial due to a canine's inability to differentiate between the odors of a decaying cadaver and the shed skin cells or hair of a living person.