State v. Zimmerman
[…] P. 21(a)(1). Because the record shows that Defendant was denied notice and an opportunity to be heard on the amount of attorney’s fees awarded by the court, we allow his petition and issue the writ of certiorari to review the civil judgments. See State v. Friend , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 809 S.E.2d 902, 905 (2018).

Although Defendant refers to "the judgments for attorney’s fees and costs," the trial court did not enter a civil judgment for the $ 6,892.50 in costs assessed in the criminal judgment. Nor may costs be docketed as a civil judgment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304 (2017) (listing costs in criminal cases); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1365 (2017) ("When a defendant has defaulted in payment of a fine or costs, the judge may order that the judgment be docketed."). It appears Defendant has mistaken the $ 60 appointment fee in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455.1 as a cost.

Under N.C. Gen.