State v. Zimmerman
[…] State v. Barboe , 253 Or. App. 367, 375, 290 P.3d 833 (2012), rev. den. , 353 Or. 714, 303 P.3d 943 (2013) ; see also State v. Rosser , 162 Or. 293, 344, 91 P.2d 295 (1939) ("The words ‘aid and abet’ * * * manifestly have reference to some word or act of encouragement or assistance in the commission of the offense, and not to something done after the crime is complete.").

ORS 161.155 provides, as relevant here:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

"* * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime[.]"

The aggravated first-degree theft statute, ORS 164.057, incorporates the first-degree theft statute, ORS 164.055, which in turn incorporates the definition of theft in ORS 164.015. That definition of theft provides, as relevant to the theft-by-taking theory,