State v. Zimmerman
[…] ORS 161.155 provides, as relevant here:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

"* * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime[.]"

The aggravated first-degree theft statute, ORS 164.057, incorporates the first-degree theft statute, ORS 164.055, which in turn incorporates the definition of theft in ORS 164.015. That definition of theft provides, as relevant to the theft-by-taking theory,

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to

appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]"

A theft by taking is completed when a defendant has "exercised dominion or control over the property of another and physically moved that property, however slightly." State v. Spears , 223 Or. App. 675, 699, 196 P.3d 1037 (2008).