State v. Ziltener
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review.

This case presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Patients Comp. Fund v. Lutheran Hosp. , 216 Wis.2d 49, 52-53, 573 N.W.2d 572, 574 (Ct.App. 1997).

OMVWI.

Ziltener contends that in Case No. 97-CT-499B he should have been sentenced as though his total number of OMVWI convictions on December 4, 1997, were two because at the time the offense was committed, he had been convicted of OMVWI once. We disagree.

Section 346.63(1), Stats., sets out the criteria under which a driver may be charged with OMVWI. Ziltener was convicted of violating subsection (a) which states:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant . . . to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

Section 346.65(2), Stats., provides civil penalties for the first OMVWI offense and criminal penalties for all subsequent violations of § 346.63(1), Stats. Subsection (c) establishes the relevant penalties. It provides as follows:

Any person violating s. 346.63(1):

. . . .