State v. Ziltener
[…] We disagree.

Section 346.63(1), Stats., sets out the criteria under which a driver may be charged with OMVWI. Ziltener was convicted of violating subsection (a) which states:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant . . . to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

Section 346.65(2), Stats., provides civil penalties for the first OMVWI offense and criminal penalties for all subsequent violations of § 346.63(1), Stats. Subsection (c) establishes the relevant penalties. It provides as follows:

Any person violating s. 346.63(1):

. . . .

(c) Except as provided in par. (f), shall be fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than one year in the county jail if the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) equals 3 in a 10-year period.

Section 343.307(1)(a), Stats., requires all convictions of violating § 346.63(1), Stats., to be counted when determining the penalties under § 346.65(2), Stats.

1. Elements of OMVWI.