State v. Zepeda
[…] 1 We agree with defendant. By relying on a presumption that defendant could perform minimum wage work, the trial court impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to defendant to show that she cannot pay the court-appointed attorney fees. Without that impermissible presumption, there is insufficient evidence in the record that defendant has, or may have, the ability to pay those fees, and thus, the court erred in imposing attorney fees.

234 ORS 161.665(4) provides:

“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.”

(emphasis added). ORS 161.665(4) “plainly states” that a court “lacks authority” to impose court-appointed attorney fees “unless it has determined that the defendant ‘is or may be able to pay them.’ ” State v. Kanuch, 231 Or.App. 20, 24, 217 P.3d 1082 (2009) (quoting ORS 161.665(4)). “There must be some information [in the record] from which the court can find the statutorily required factual predicate to imposition of fees: that the defendant ‘is or may be able to pay’ them.”