State v. Zellmer
[…] In 10 Del. C. § 1051(b), it is provided:

From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the [Family] Court in any criminal proceeding, there shall be the right of appeal in the first instance as provided by law to the Superior Court in the same county in which the case was adjudicated by the Court, with the further right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme Court from an affirmance by the Superior Court of the order of the Court which was appealed, or from the entry of a judgment of conviction by the Superior Court upon a trial de novo on appeal to that Court.

In 10 Del. C. § 1053, it is provided:

(a) An appeal may be taken by the State from the Family Court to an appellate court in the following instances:

(1) Appeal as of right
b. Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, the State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court from any order of the Family Court which grants an accused any of the following: a new trial. . . . [Emphasis added.]

DISCUSSION

The first issue which must be addressed is the procedural one. If this Court does not have jurisdiction of the appeal, then it cannot reach the merits of the appeal. State v. Reid, Del. Super., No. K87-11-0079A, Ridgely, R.J. (July 19, 1988)