State v. Zeigler
[…] Zeigler was charged with the possession of "a controlled dangerous substance of schedule I, to wit: heroin. In violation of [CR § 5-601]." CR § 5-601 provides that "a person may not: (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice."

And see CR § 5-101(g)(1)(i) (stating that a controlled dangerous substance means "a drug or substance listed in Schedule I"); CR § 5-402(a) (listing heroin as a drug included in Schedule I). To possess means "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." CR § 5-101(v).

The Dawkins court concluded, the "statutory scheme implies a 'knowing' possession on the part of the accused."