State v. Zeigler
[…] State, 291 Md. 155, 163 (1981)) include:

(ii) to protect the accused from future prosecution for the same offense; (iii) to enable the defendant to prepare for his [or her] trial; (iv) to provide a basis for the court to consider the legal sufficiency of the charging document; and (v) to inform the court of the specific crime charged so that, if required, sentence may be pronounced in accordance with the right of the case.

Zeigler was charged with the possession of "a controlled dangerous substance of schedule I, to wit: heroin. In violation of [CR § 5-601]." CR § 5-601 provides that "a person may not: (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice."

And see CR § 5-101(g)(1)(i) (stating that a controlled dangerous substance means "a drug or substance listed in Schedule I"); CR § 5-402(a) (listing heroin as a drug included in Schedule I).