State v. Zeh
[…] Summary of this case from State v. Theodus

In State v. Zeh (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 99, 103, 509 N.E.2d 414, the Ohio Supreme Court held that it "must be given the meaning generally understood in common usage."

Summary of this case from State v. Freeman

In State v. Zeh (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 99, 103, the Ohio Supreme Court held that because the phrase "substantially impaired" is not defined in the Ohio Criminal Code, it "must be given the meaning generally understood in common usage."

Summary of this case from State v. Doss

In Zeh, the defendant was indicted under R.C. 2907.03(A)(2), which states "[t]he offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired."

Summary of this case from State v. South
Case details for

State v. Zeh

Case Details

Full title:THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT, v. ZEH, APPELLEE

Court:Supreme Court of Ohio

Date published: Jun 24, 1987

Citations

31 Ohio St. 3d 99 (Ohio 1987)
509 N.E.2d 414

Citing Cases

State v. Foster