State v. Zeh
[…] That, however, does not resolve the problem of how to insure a fair trial under the facts of this case. We believe these facts, within the following analysis, may provide the basis for a limited corollary to the above general rule.

The defendant here was charged with a series of sexual offenses involving a number of youths, including the victim-witness, David Masur. The defendant was found guilty of only one offense, i.e., the sexual battery of Masur, which required that defendant knew Masur's capability was substantially impaired. More particularly, R.C. 2907.03 states:

"(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:

"* * *

"(2) The offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control his or her own conduct is substantially impaired."

One of the claimed elements of the state's case was based upon Masur's inability to appraise the nature of, or control, his own conduct under the circumstances presented.