State v. Zamora
[…] The Tribal Officer's Authority as a Special Deputy to Preserve the Peace

Even if Officer Lucero could have been cross-commissioned without meeting all of the requirements of Section 29-1-11, Defendant argues that she was not authorized to conduct the stop in this case because she was a special deputy who was commissioned pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 4-41-10 (2006). Section 4-41-10 provides that county sheriffs are authorized "to appoint respectable and orderly persons as special deputies to serve any particular order, writ or process or when in the opinion of any sheriff the appointment of special deputies is necessary and required for the purpose of preserving the peace[.]" Defendant contends that pursuant to this statute, special deputies are only permitted to either serve documents or to engage in preserving the peace.