State v. Zamora
[…] See Thompson, 201 Ariz. at 279,¶ 21, 34 P.3d at 388; see also Booker, 383 Ariz. Adv. Rep. at 5, ¶ 12, 203 Ariz. at 289, 53 P.3d at 640-41. Jurors are presumed to follow their instructions, State v. LeBlanc, 186 Ariz. 437, 439, 924 P.2d 441, 443 (1996), and the questions asked by the jury in this case support the conclusion that they carefully considered the instruction and the evidence.

        ¶ 28 The dissent also suggests that the definition of premeditation falls short of the goal set forth in A.R.S. section 13-101(3) of "defin[ing] the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense." Infra ¶ 39. This argument is better addressed to the legislature, which is entitled to define first- and second-degree murder and the distinctions between them, subject to constitutional constraints. State v.