State v. Zach
[…] On appeal, Zach first argues that the district court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay the BIDS attorney fees without adequately considering his financial resources or the burden imposed by the fees. Resolution of this issue involves an interpretation of K.S.A. 22–4513. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. See State v. Arnett, 290 Kan. 41, 47, 223 P.3d 780 (2010).

K.S.A. 22–4513(a) states that a convicted defendant shall be ordered to pay at least some of the BIDS expenses incurred in his or her defense. Meanwhile, K.S.A. 22–4513(b) states, “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”

In State v.