State v. Yusuf
[…] The third prong of the plain-error test, requiring that an error affect a substantial right, is satisfied if "the error was prejudicial and affected the outcome of the case." Griller, 583 N.W.2d at 741. Plain error is prejudicial if there is a "reasonable likelihood" that the error "had a significant effect" on the jury's verdict. Id. (quotation omitted).

Weight of a controlled substance is an element of the offense of which appellant was convicted. See Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(1) (stating that a person commits second-degree controlled-substance crime if "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine"). As with other elements, when weight of a controlled substance is an element of an offense, the state has the burden of proving weight beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Robinson, 517 N.W.2d 336, 339 (Minn. 1994).