State v. Yusuf
[…] Yusuf presents no authority that this length of time is, as a matter of law, not "more than a brief period of time." Considered in a light most favorable to the State, a reasonable juror could conclude Yusuf "viewed" H.P.

Appellant's Br. at 12-13.

See Fleming, 137 Wash. App. at 648, 154 P.3d 304 (concluding a voyeur "viewed" his victim when she "had enough time to see [him] looking at her [from over a bathroom stall wall], to yell at him, to tell him she had a cell phone, and to run out of the stall.")

¶ 16 RCW 9A.44.115(2)(a) defines first degree voyeurism:

(2)(a) A person commits the crime of voyeurism in the first degree if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films:

(i) Another person without that person's knowledge and consent while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.[ ]

(Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.44.115(2)(a)(ii) prohibits viewing, photographing, or filming "(ii) [t]he intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place."

¶ 17 Yusuf contends the State failed to prove the knowledge and consent element because H.P. "did not describe any period of time where she was viewed without her knowledge" that Yusuf was looking at her.