State v. Chit Wai Yu
[…] Here, the Circuit Court concluded that Yu failed to make bona fide efforts to find employment. Accordingly, Bearden does not apply, and the Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion when it did not consider alternative methods of punishment.

Finally, Yu argues that the Circuit Court abused its discretion by refusing to reduce the required monthly restitution payments from $ 300.00 to $ 30.00. Under the applicable version of HRS section 706-646(3), however, the Circuit Court is authorized to impose a freestanding order of restitution payment, but is required to: (1) "consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment" and (2) "specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2012).